Kakamega CECs, COs among other nominated officers to face a tough vetting

0
3168
Mr Mophat Mandela, Advisor, County Youth Service and Mainstreaming at County Government of Kakamega. Photo: Courtesy

At the verge of last month, Kakamega Governor Wycliffe Oparanya named his cabinet with major reshuffles in his previous cabinet during his first term in office. The county boss unveiled a list of various nominees ranging from County Executive Committee Members alias Cabinet Secretaries, Chief Officers among other appoints. The list was later forwarded to the County Assembly of Kakamega for the vetting process.

The proposed nominees are expected to face a thorough vetting exercise with blends of professionals set to interview their quest to serve in various county capacities.

The vetting and approval exercise is stipulated in Section 44(2)(a)(b) of the Constitution of Kenya, 2010 and County Governments Act Sections 30(2)(d)(e) and 35.

S/No NOMINEE’S NAME PROPOSED DESIGNATION MINISTRY/ RELEVANT COMMITTEE DATE AND
DEPARTMENT TIME
1. Jacinta Aluoch County Secretary Office of the Governor Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Odhiambo 9.00a.m.
2. Dr. Beatrice Awimbo County Executive Committee Public Service and Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Sabana Member Administration 10.00a.m.
3. Mr. Joseph Obonyo County Executive Committee Education, Science and Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Indire Member Technology 11.30a.m.
4. Mr. Robert Kundu County Executive Committee Social Services, Youth, Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Makhanu Member Sports and Culture 12.30p.m.
5. Mr. Kassim Were Ali County Executive Committee Trade, Industrialization and Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Member Tourism 2.30p.m.
6. Dr. George Akolo County Executive Committee ICT, e-Government and Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Lutomia Member Communication 3.30p.m.
7. Mr. John Wangwe County Executive Committee Water, Environment and Committee on Appointments 19/02/2018
Barasa Member Natural Resources 4.30p.m.
8. Mr. Jeremiah Okello Chief Officer – Agriculture, Agriculture, Irrigation, Agriculture, Irrigation, 19/02/2018
Namunyu Irrigation and Cooperatives Cooperatives, Livestock, Cooperatives, Livestock and 9.00a.m.
Veterinary Services and Fisheries Committee
Fisheries
9. Dr. Kelly Auma Chief Officer – Livestock and Agriculture, Irrigation, Agriculture, Irrigation, 19/02/2018
Nelima Veterinary Services Cooperatives, Livestock, Cooperatives, Livestock and 10.00a.m.
Veterinary Services and Fisheries Committee
Fisheries
10. Mr. John Lucheli Chief Officer – Finance Finance and Planning Finance and Economic 19/02/2018
Imbogo Planning Committee 9.00a.m.
11. Mr. Lawrence Angolo Chief Officer – Planning & Finance and Planning Finance and Economic 19/02/2018
Omuhaka Investments Planning Committee 10.00a.m.
12. Mr. Peter Lumumba Chief Officer – Public Service Public Service and Public Service and 19/02/2018
Lukoye Administration Administration Committee 11.30a.m.
13. Mr. Dickson Liyayi Chief Officer – Public Public Service and Public Service and 19/02/2018
Magotsi Administration Administration Administration Committee 12.30p.m.
14. Dr. Irene Alianda Chief Officer – Education, Education, Science and Education, Science and 20/02/2018
Ashioya Science and Technology Technology Technology Committee 11.30a.m.
15. Mr. Eugine Wamalwa Chief Officer – ICT, ICT, e-Government and Education, Science and 20/02/2018
Milimo e-Government and Communication Technology Committee 12.30p.m.
Communication
16. Mr. Joseck Joab Chief Officer – Water Water, Environment and Water, Environment and 21/02/2018
Maloba Natural Resources Natural Resources Committee 9.00a.m.
17. Mr. Stanslaus Chief Officer – Environment, Water, Environment and Water, Environment and 21/02/2018
Muteshi Palapala Natural Resources and Natural Resources Natural Resources Committee 10.00a.m.
Climate Change
18. Dr. Beatrice Amunga Chief Officer – Medical Health Services Health Services Committee 21/02/2018
Etemesi Services 9.00a.m.
19. Mr. Patrick Chief Officer – Public Works Roads, Energy and Public Roads, Energy and Public 21/02/2018
Lumumba Likavo Works Works Committee 10.00a.m.
20. Fanuel Wemali Chief Officer – Trade, Trade, Industrialization and Trade, Industrialization and 21/02/2018
Angaya Industrialization and Tourism Tourism Tourism Committee 11.30a.m.
21. Phitalis Were Chief Officer – Social Social Services, Youth, Labour, Social Services, 21/02/2018
Masakhwe Services, Youth, Sports and Sports and Culture Youth, Sports and Culture 11.30a.m.
Culture Committee
22. Mr. Patrick Mwanza Housing and Urban Areas Lands, Housing, Urban Areas Lands, Housing, Urban 21/02/2018
Lukoko and Physical Planning Areas and Physical Planning 12.30p.m.
Committee

Share with us yor comments